achs.edu

Carrier Oils


Make sure to purchase your carrier oil from reputable vendors.

What are carrier oils?

  • Derived from plants, seeds, kernels, nuts, and fruit.
  • May also be called base, fixed, or vegetable oils.
  • Some have a dual purpose.
  • Carrier oils do not evaporate.
  • Can be used alone, with essential oils or infused with herbs.
  • Used to dilute essential oils to help them absorb into the skin.
  • Therapeutic properties beneficial for the skin.

Choosing a carrier oil

  • Cold-pressed and organic.
  • No additives or preservatives.
  • Shelf life of carrier oils varies.
  • Know your method of application.
  • Know the skin type of the individual.
  • Check for allergies and skin sensitivity.
  • Purchase from reputable vendors.

Get your carrier oils from the ACHS Apothecary Shoppe! At the Apothecary Shoppe, you can shop with confidence knowing that ACHS President and Founder Dorene Petersen has hand-selected each and every product and had it carefully tested and assessed by trained Apothecary Shoppe staff.


Carrier oils are derived from plants, seeds, kernels, nuts, and fruit.

Sweet Almond Oil

Prunus amygdalis var. dulcis

  • Cold pressed from the seed of the bitter or sweet almond tree
  • Closely related to the sebum in the skin
  • Oily and leaves a residue
  • Good for all skin types
  • Should be avoided with individuals with nut allergies
  • Shelf life 2 years

Apricot Oil

Prunis armeniaca

  • Expressed from a variety of peach and apricot trees
  • A good substitute for Sweet Almond oil
  • Greasy but does not leave a residue
  • Good moisturizer
  • Shelf life 1 year

Camellia Oil

Camellia japonica

  • Expressed from the seeds of the tea plant
  • Light, leaves no residue
  • Non-comedogenic
  • Shelf life 2 years

Hydrating Facial Oil :

  • 2 teaspoons Camellia oil C. japonica
  • 3 drops Roman Chamomile EO Chamaemelum nobile

Coconut Oil

Cocos nucifera

  • Expressed from the flesh inside the shell
  • Mild coconut fragrance • Good for dry sensitive skin
  • Fractionated coconut oil is better for the face
  • Gives soap its foaming action
  • Resistant to becoming rancid
  • Shelf life 2 years

Grapeseed Oil

Vitis vinifera

  • Expressed from the seeds
  • Lightest of carrier oils
  • Absorbs easily and leaves no residue
  • Good for acneic skin
  • Makes a great makeup remover
  • Shelf life 1 year

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia chinensis

  • Expressed from the seed of the jojoba shrub.
  • A wax, not an oil
  • Similar to sebum in the skin
  • Highly viscous and used in personal care products
  • Does not go rancid

Hot Oil Hair Treatment :

  • 1 tablespoon Jojoba oil
  • 1 towel in hot water
  • ( 1 drop of Lavender or Rosemary essential oil optional)

Aloe Vera Oil

Aloe barbadensis

  • Expressed from organic, spray-dried or dehydrated aloe vera leaves
  • Not the same as aloe vera gel
  • Light, absorbs readily and leaves no residue
  • Great for first aid
  • Shelf life 8-10 months

First Aid Oil :

  • 1 oz. Aloe Vera oil
  • 6 -12 drops Lavender EO L. angustifolia

Wheat Germ Oil

Triticum aestivum

  • Expressed or solvent extracted from the embryos of wheat
  • Great for first aid
  • An antioxidant and has Vitamins A & E
  • Shelf life 6 months

Burn Ointment :

  • Equal parts wheat germ oil, powdered comfrey root and liquid honey.

Avocado Oil

Persea gratissima

  • Expressed from dried avocado flesh
  • Strong, earthy and green
  • Highly penetrating, thick and non greasy
  • Good for individuals with cancer
  • Found in personal care products
  • A source of Vitamin D
  • Shelf life 1 year

Calendula Oil

Calendula officinalis

  • Made by infusing fresh or dried flowers in a carrier oil
  • Emollient, anti-inflammatory and calming
  • Good for those undergoing radiation
  • Vitamin C, antioxidant
  • Anti tumor properties and helps to block UVB rays
  • Shelf life 2 years

St. John's Wort Oil

Hypericum perforatum

  • Infused or steam distilled from flowers
  • Anti inflammatory, astringent, and antiseptic
  • Used in personal care products
  • Known for rapid healing
  • Skin patch test for sensitivity
  • Pregnancy contraindication
  • Shelf life 2 years

Tamanu Oil

Calophyllum inophyllum

  • Polynesian oil cold pressed from the seed of the fruit
  • Strong, nutty aroma
  • Aids in wound healing
  • Effective germicide
  • Promotes cell rejuvenation
  • Shelf life 4 years from pressing

Questions? Contact ACHS Professor Margaret LaPierre

margaretlapierre@achs.edu

skintherapyinc@yahoo.com

All rights reserved. © American College of Healthcare Sciences 5005 S. Macadam Ave, Portland, OREGON • achs.edu/consumer-disclosures • DEAC ACCREDITED